irissirianni — K2Forums.com
Avatar

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Badges

irissirianni

Hi. We are just getting started with hydrographics and have been testing the process with hard hats. So far we are going through films like crazy trying to get a successful test run with no good results yet. The film is either separating or not adhering all over. We've watched the video's on heat treating, so doing that , sanding and we're painting the hats first. We've tried dipping straight in and on angle. We've slowed down the dipping so it's not too fast. What are we missing? Our tank is a 85 We're using Emerald coating HYDROVATOR ACTIVATOR. Watching the video's makes the process so simple. Is it really that simple or do all the conditions have to be just right for success. Thanks so much. Iris

About

Username
irissirianni
Joined
Visits
22
Last Active
Roles
Member
Points
25
Posts
18
Badges
4

Activity

  • Not much happening here, yet.